Untitled

EMpowerME fitness Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Introduction

EMpowerME fitness plus (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz


Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on 01-12-2020.


Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  


How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.]


Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • another company within our group

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 

  • any other person authorised by you.


Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.


Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at emily@empowerme.co.nz  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.


Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

[If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.]

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.


[COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.] 


CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at emily@empowerme.co.nz

 
Light Gray Watermark@2x.png

Terms & Conditions


EMPOWERME FITNESS Terms and Conditions 

Commencing Training:

• You may commence training with EmpowerME fitness whenever it suits you - however you must have been for your 6-8 weeks checkup and been given the all clear to exercise prior to your first session.

• Sessions will start on time – please ensure you arrive on time to begin your warm up with everyone else. The start of our session is highly important in warming up and tuning into your core and postural system. If you arrive late you will be asked to warm up, stretch and perform some core and postural exercises prior to joining us.

• We strongly recommend all mums see a women’s health physiotherapist either prior to training, or within the first few weeks of starting. Your women’s health physiotherapist will assess the function, strength and control of your core and pelvic floor. And will give you the best chance at a a safe return to exercise.

• Please ensure you have filled out your Pre screening forms and return them via email or in person at your first session. 

 

Bookings and Payments:

 

• All sessions must be booked online through our website or through the WIX mobile app.

·       Payment is expected at time of booking. 

·       Block programs are to be paid in full at time of your booking.

·       Booking into a block program commits you to the full program.

 

Cancellations

 

• no refund will be given for failure to attend a class booked.

·       No refund will be given for cancellation or failure to attend block programs. 

·       Class cancelation must be made 2 hours prior to the start of class. 

·       You will receive a refund session if cancellation to class is made 2 hours prior to start time. (Only for regular classes- not block programs) 

·       Personal training sessions must be cancelled 2 hours prior to appointment via email or phone.

·       Failure to attend personal Training session will result in full cost of session 

·       Personal training sessions must be paid in advance. 

 

• No credits will be given for missed sessions of a block program.

·       If you wish to cancel your membership, please email emily@empowermefitness.co.nz please allow one week to process cemcellations.

·       Memberships May be suspended for a period of time. if you wish to put your membership on hold, please email me with the details/ dates you plan to be away.

• EMPOWERME fitness classes are very rarely cancelled - . Should a session be cancelled, you will be notified and appropriate arrangements made to join in a “make up” session or class. – ie an extended block program 

 

 

Pricing

• block programs are paid in full at time of booking: 

(Weekly payment plans may be arranged at our discretion)

• You can choose to attend any other classes as a casual visit of $18 per class.

• class memberships are set out as follows:

  X1 class per week = $15 per week

 X2 classes per week = $20 per week

 Unlimited classes = $26 per week


Note: EmpowerME fitness reserves the right to alter any one of these terms and conditions and without notification.

 

Please print out these Terms and Conditions, sign below and return at your next session.. Please also keep a copy on file for your own records.